Sunday, February 7, 2016
[…] Equitable Life Assurance Society, 57 So. 2d 581 (Fla 1952).

The concept of 'reasonableness' permeates Florida law. Presuit investigation in Medical Malpractice actions requires 'reasonable' investigation, and the award of 'reasonable' attorney fees, s.766.206 Fla. Stat. 2004.

The legislature has mandated the inclusion of the word 'reasonable' in contracts that leave the word out! s.672.309 (1) Fla. Stat., "The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this chapter or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time" .

The Third DCA has said, "Where, as here, the fee based purely on the schedule of fees suggested by a local bar association, it violates the rule of Munroe v.