Wednesday, February 28, 2007
[…] Rule 9.180(a) Appeal Proceedings to Review Workers’ Compensation Cases provides that appellate review of these cases shall be as in civil cases except as specifically modified in this rule. The rule contains no specific modification regarding the effect of filing a motion for rehearing, and no grant of authority for DOAH to modify the rule. The general rule is found in 9.020(h) Rules of Appellate Procedure, which delays rendition for appeal purposes until the motion for rehearing is disposed of by the trial court.
Section 440.25(5)(a) says, "Procedures with respect to appeals from orders of Judges of
Compensation Claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules. The DOAH rule has not been adopted by the Supreme Court, nor will the court do so.