Wednesday, February 28, 2007
[…] What does approval of an "order" mean? I can only assume it is an "agreed order" on attorney fees. Nothing in s.440.34(1) prohibits the "award" of a fee in excess of the fee schedule, it only restricts "approval" of agreements presented to the JCC for sanctioning.
S.440.34(2) on the other hand speaks of an "award" of fees based upon benefits secured but no fee schedule or other method of measuring the amount of the fee is present. In s. 440.34(7) the legislature once again uses the word "approve" in connection with the one time medical only fee. That section says "if an attorney’s fee is owed under paragraph (3)(a), the JCC may "approve" an alternative attorney’s fee not to exceed $1,500.00 only once per accident, based upon a maximum hourly rate of $150.00 per hour...".